November 09, 2011

Nagomi Japanese Restaurant Shabu-Shabu Buffet

Fancy steamboat Japanese style? Great news! Nagomi Japanese Restaurant is having Shabu-Shabu Buffet promotion starting from 24th October 2011, and it's only RM32.80++ per person! As for children from age 5 - 12, it is RM18.80++.



Their Advertising & Promotion Senior Executive, Miss Debbie Wong and head chef, Chef Jack Chan intro us about the food and the place there before we starts our awesome shabu-shabu experience.

Wanna know what's available at the buffet? Check out the pictures below:



These are live Australian Yabby lobster which are a seasonal item (means not always available, depending on season). Yes, they are still alive and crawling all around.


Some other sea creatures, which includes: Yabby lobster, Slipper lobster, Half Shell Scallop, Oyster, Mussel, Bamboo Clam, Flower Crab, Pompret. Tiger Prawn, White Clam and many more.


Noodles and sushi.


The meats are put in small tray, and the staff will pass tray by tray to you. They have Chicken, Beef, Lamb, and Duck.


More sushi...... and also deep fried items.


Different types of vegetables, mushrooms, tofu.


Different type of sauces, and soup paste where you can DIY your soup yourself. Soup paste includes Kimuchi paste, Ginger paste, Spicy Miso Toban paste (Japanese bean paste). As for the sauces, they have Ponzu (Japanese vinegar), Goma sauce (Sesame sauce), Thai chili sauce, Nyonya sauce, Wafu dressing (Japanese Vinaigrette), Shoyu dressing (Soy bean based dressing), and Kyuri dressing (Cucumber based dressing).


Some fish balls, prawn balls, crab balls, sotong balls.. which are suitable for the children.


Then we dump everything into the pot of soup. Each seat will have one individual pot.


This is where you control your soup temperature. Located right at the side of the table. So you can turn on, turn off, lower the temperature easily.


Some sushi the have there.


"Hello! I'm a live lobster. RAWR!" (Before)


"Noooooo....." (After) Opps.. Yea.. it actually jumped when i put it into the hot boiling soup. Sorry lobster :X

OK, back to the promotion. It's RM32.80++ (excluding drinks) per pax. It's only available at Nagomi Menara Hap Seng. 

Another additional promotion for those going for this promotion is, CARLSBERG BEER PROMOTION! What goes best with shabu-shabu? Beer la.. The promotion for a bucket for 5 bottles of Carlsberg is only RM30++!!

Address:
Nagomi @ Menara Hap Seng
Suite 1-19, 1st Floor, The Podium
Menara Hap Seng ( Formerly Mui Plaza)
Jalan P. Ramless
50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel: +603 2141 6332

Still don't where is it? It's directly behind the Mercedes Show Room at Jalan P. Ramlee. Opposite of KL Live. 

The promotion is ONLY available during these times:
Weekdays: 6:00pm - 10:00pm
Weekends & Public Holidays: 12:00pm - 2:30pm, 6:00pm - 10:00pm
- Also open on Sunday.

For more information, you can check out their Facebook page, or their website.

October 10, 2011

Sweet dreams

Nope, this is not a post about a sweet dream i had. It's about a song i'm sure some of you had heard before.
It's by Eurythmics. Don't know who are they?




They are British pop rock duo, which was formed in 1980, but currently disbanded. The female member is Annie Lennox, while the male member is David A.Steward. For more information on the band, you can check out the wikipedia for the band, or their website.

I find it quite true about this song. Everybody is looking for something in this world. But at the same time, while we are looking for that something, we will use people, or being used by other people in order to get what we want.

As for the song, here it is, it's call Sweet Dreams:



Have a sweet dream, and all the best in getting what you want in life.

October 02, 2011

Don Don Sushi Part 2 + latest promotion!

Do you like Japanese food as much as i do? Have you've been wondering what is the quick and easiest way to get your hands on some delicious sushies and don? Guess what? Here's the solution! Introducing DON DON SUSHI! Please refer to this previous post for a brief introduction on Don Don Sushi.


Here are the things which are available at Don Don Sushi at a very reasonable price. (Sorry for the poor quality as i'm only using my phone's camera)

This is their extremely cute shoyu in a tiny fish shape bottle =D


Teriyaki Salmon Don


Teriyaki Chicken Don


Unagi Don


 Curry Katsu Don


Chicken Katsu Don


They have sushi as well =)



The prices for the dons start from as low as RM8.90!

At the moment, they are having this promotion starting today at Sunwaymas Commercial Centre:

RM3.50 only!!! What are you waiting for?? Bring all your friends there during lunch time!

Currently they have kiosks at two locations, which are at:
- Taylors College, Lakeside Campus
- Monash University Sunway Campus

Their main branch is located at
Takeaway Don Don Sushi
27-1, Jalan PJU1/3F Sunwaymas Commercial Centre
47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
(Same row as CIMB Bank and beside Dr Tan and Partners clinic, opposite the field)

Feel free to check out their website and also their facebook for more information and upcoming promotion.
You can also follow their twitter @dondonsushi for upcoming promotions.

September 01, 2011

Don Don Sushi Part 1

Whenever i feel like wanna have a quick bite of japanese food. I thought of Don Don Sushi.


It was only available at small stalls in various college, where there's only sushi rolls and temaki. But now, there are available in shop as well, where they serve donburi (japanese rice bowl dish). It is extremely convenient for those who are on the run. They can eat it while walking towards classes or in the class room, eat it while doing work in the office (especially for those rushing for some deadlines), or even eat it while driving.

In my next post, I'm gonna post up what's available in the shop. =)

Mean while, check out their FB Page, and their website for more information.

June 29, 2011

Yellow

So, it seems that yellow is to be banned. Means what? No more banana?



This??






Cannot play angry birds with this anymore?


This????


This?????!!!


How about this awesome song by coldplay??




Nooooooooo.....

June 10, 2011

What does you shape like?

So i was listening to my ipod, then suddenly this song was played. I don't recall hearing this song before. It was soft and the voice was so... Attractive. Then only i realize it was sung by Jewel.




Lovely ain't she? In fact i love most of her song. But i wonder why i missed this one. Anyway, the song i was talking about is call The Shape of You. Here's the song which i get it from Youtube. Hope you like it too :)

May 31, 2011

Nyan Nyan Nyan

Recently i'm addicted to this Nyan Cat music, thanks to Victoria.


And I was telling my bestie, hey! the Nyan cat looks kinda like your cat in your car!!


See!! Kinda look alike right??

Check out this 3d version Nyan cat :D


So back to the topic. Victoria and I were chatting about some random stuff when she suddenly ask me, hey, have you heard of this nyan cat thing? And i said, yea, i heard people keep saying nyan nyan nyan and i have no idea what is that. She googled it, and sent me this video.



At first, my reaction was the same with most of them. WHAT IS THIS ANNOYING THING / MUSIC??

Then i watch the original video of the Nyan Cat.



And yea. OMG. I'm addicted to it. And i went to this actual site of the Nyan cat, where it nyan for like, well, it never end. My record so far only goes up to 5000 seconds. Oh well, wait till i get my streamyx then it'll be longer.



See the "lower the volume" on the top left corner? DON'T click it. The more you click it, the louder it goes. But, after a few clicks, the background will go berserk. It changes colors and it kinda feels like it's trying to psycho you. Oh, and there will be a karaoke button at the right side after you nyan for some time.

And there's Nyan Cat Game.

The Nyan Cat Game for iPhone is not so nice tho. :/ You can get it for free from the apps store. Just search Nyan Cat.

Till then, nyan nyan nyan nyan nyan

May 12, 2011

Heart in a jar

Just watched Glee Season 2 Episode 20, and Rachel sang this song during the Prom and I love it so much. So I googled it up and found the song. It's call Jar of Hearts by Christina Perri.




She kinda reminds me of Avril Lavigne. Anyway, here's the song. Hope you all like it too. Love the dance a lot. Really brings out the emotion, the feeling that are expressed through the song.

April 09, 2011

Falling in and out of love

A lot of people (or some people) always falls in and out of love very fast. Is it a new trend now? Or people are just getting used to it already. Love is something that till now, nobody can really understand and explains it.


You could have just met this new person. Get to know each other more. Next thing you know, you have fallen in love with this person. And if it doesn't go well, it will lead to heartbreaks.


After recovered from the heartbreak, the whole cycle will start all over again. Met this new person, blah blah blah.

There's this song I really love a lot, and I listen to it every now and then. It's call Buses and Trains by Bachelor Girl.


I think it's kinda related to many people, where you have fallen in love, and got your heartbroken. BUT, although you have got your heartbroken, you still wanna falls in love again. Here's the song, hope you all likes it too. =)

March 19, 2011

What can a bottle do?

What can a bottle do? Besides filling up liquid? A bottle can actually do quite many things, including carrying a love message to each other. Ever tried writing a message, put it in a bottle and let the waves of the sea carry it away, and then wonder who's gonna get it? But then again, if everyone is doing that, it will be considered as polluting the sea instead. *doubtful thought*



I just watched this short video by Kirsten Lepore. It's a pretty cool stop motion on how two characters interact with each other using only a bottle. Enjoy!!

March 04, 2011

Grow Cube

Recently my friend introduced me to this flash game. It's called Grow Cube.

The objective of the game, is to make use of all the 10 elements available, and make the cube grow into something. Each element will interfere with each other. Whichever element you choose, will indirectly affect other previous elements.

It starts with this:


A box like thingy. The 10 elements are at the side. There's a bone, water, a ball, a plate like thingy, some bushes, a clay pot, a tube, springs, human, and fire.

This is as far as i can get to:


Go have a try. And BEWARE! It's VERY addictive =) Enjoy!!

Click here for the game.

Tell me if you manage to complete it.

Someone already completed it and posted me the answer. So if you wanna spoil the fun, ask me for the answer. I don't wanna spoil other people's fun, so I've hide the comment =)